Very unsatisfying printing results


#1

Hello,

I tried to print a box for my Voltage StepDown Regulator which was designed in Tinkercad. But I’m not happy with the result after this 12 hour print.

There are gaps in the bottom, the oval hole should be round and there is warping although I used a raft. I tried all three slicers. The slicer I used for the actual prints is slic3r (I posted the expert settings down below). I can also hear clicking sounds from time to time. I tried printing temperatures from 200 to 215 and reduced printing speed.

I’m using the original Flux black filament and installed the upgrade kit.

Maybe you have some helpful tips for me.

Thanks for reading!

Greetings,
Marty

avoid_crossing_perimeters = 0
before_layer_gcode =
bottom_solid_layers = 3
bridge_acceleration = 0
bridge_fan_speed = 100
bridge_flow_ratio = 1
bridge_speed = 15
brim_width = 0
complete_objects = 0
cooling = 1
cut_bottom = 0
cura2 = 0
default_acceleration = 0
detect_filament_runout = 0
detect_head_tilt = 1
disable_fan_first_layers = 3
dont_support_bridges = 1
duplicate_distance = 6
end_gcode = G91\nG1 E-20 F300\nM104 S0\nG90\nM84\n
external_fill_pattern = rectilinear
external_perimeter_extrusion_width = 0.4
external_perimeter_speed = 15
external_perimeters_first = 0
extra_perimeters = 1
extruder_clearance_height = 20
extruder_clearance_radius = 20
extrusion_axis = E
extrusion_multiplier = 1
extrusion_width = 0.4
fan_always_on = 0
fan_below_layer_time = 99
filament_colour = #FFFFFF
filament_diameter = 1.75
fill_angle = 45
fill_density = 20
fill_pattern = honeycomb
first_layer_acceleration = 0
first_layer_bed_temperature = 0
first_layer_extrusion_width = 100%
first_layer_height = 0.4
first_layer_speed = 10
first_layer_temperature = 230
flux_calibration = 1
gap_fill_speed = 20
gcode_arcs = 0
gcode_comments = 0
gcode_flavor = reprap
geometric_error_correction_on = 1
infill_acceleration = 0
infill_every_layers = 1
infill_extruder = 1
infill_extrusion_width = 0.4
infill_first = 0
infill_only_where_needed = 0
infill_overlap = 40%
infill_speed = 35
interface_shells = 0
layer_gcode =
layer_height = 0.15
max_fan_speed = 100
max_print_speed = 60
max_volumetric_speed = 0
min_print_speed = 3
min_skirt_length = 0
notes =
nozzle_diameter = 0.4
only_retract_when_crossing_perimeters = 1
ooze_prevention = 1
overhangs = 0
pause_at_layers =
perimeter_acceleration = 0
perimeter_extruder = 1
perimeter_extrusion_width = 0.4
perimeter_speed = 35
perimeters = 4
post_process =
pressure_advance = 0
raft = 1
raft_layers = 3
resolution = 0.01
retract_before_travel = 2
retract_layer_change = 0
retract_length = 8
retract_length_toolchange = 10
retract_lift = 0.24
retract_restart_extra = 0
retract_restart_extra_toolchange = 0
retract_speed = 80
seam_position = aligned
skirt_distance = 10
skirt_height = 1
skirts = 2
slowdown_below_layer_time = 15
small_perimeter_speed = 15
solid_infill_below_area = 1
solid_infill_every_layers = 0
solid_infill_extruder = 1
solid_infill_extrusion_width = 0.4
solid_infill_speed = 20
spiral_vase = 0
standby_temperature_delta = -5
start_gcode = G1 F6000 Z50\nG92 Z49.9\nG92 E0 \nG1 F2400 E-4.50000\nG0 F9000 X85.384 Y-0.738\nG0 F9000 Z0.8\nG1 F2400 E0\nG92 E16.55716\nG1 F600 X83.693 Y16.934 E21.28723\nG1 X78.383 Y33.877 E26.01807\nG1 X69.685 Y49.355 E30.74862\nG1 X57.975 Y62.701 E35.47929\nG1 X43.757 Y73.336 E40.21008\nG1 X27.649 Y80.802 E44.94053\nG1 X10.345 Y84.776 E49.67108\nG1 X-7.407 Y85.086 E54.40166\nG1 X-24.838 Y81.718 E59.13191\nG1 X-41.198 Y74.819 E63.86265\nG1 X-55.778 Y64.686 E68.59345\nG1 X-67.947 Y51.758 E73.32398\nG1 X-77.179 Y36.593 E78.05439\nG1 X-83.077 Y19.846 E82.78515\nG1 X-85.383 Y2.241 E87.51594\nG1 X-84.001 Y-15.458 E92.24605\nG1 X-78.988 Y-32.490 E96.97657\nG1 X-70.562 Y-48.119 E101.70744\nG1 X-59.086 Y-61.666 E106.43796\nG1 X-45.057 Y-72.548 E111.16858\nG1 X-29.081 Y-80.294 E115.89920\nG1 X-11.848 Y-84.570 E120.63003\nG1 X-3.392 Y-85.306 E122.88852\nG92 E0
support_everywhere = 0
support_material = 0
support_material_angle = 0
support_material_contact_distance = 0.3
support_material_enforce_layers = 0
support_material_extruder = 1
support_material_extrusion_width = 0.4
support_material_interface_extruder = 1
support_material_interface_layers = 3
support_material_interface_spacing = 0
support_material_interface_speed = 100%
support_material_pattern = rectilinear
support_material_spacing = 1.7
support_material_speed = 40
support_material_threshold = 37
temperature = 200
thin_walls = 1
threads = 4
toolchange_gcode =
top_infill_extrusion_width = 0.27
top_solid_infill_speed = 15
top_solid_layers = 3
travel_speed = 110
use_firmware_retraction = 0
use_relative_e_distances = 0
use_volumetric_e = 0
vibration_limit = 0
wipe = 0
xy_size_compensation = -0.07
z_offset = 0


#2

I’m just printing the lid for the box. Clicking sounds starting at Raft layer 2.


#3

I know that problem :frowning: can’t print too fast or I get the same issue.

However it was not always speed for me that causes it…

partial nozzle clog or a piece of filement stuck in the ptfe tube has the same effect.

Did you check if both are clear?

The sound is basically the extruder gear that is slipping. I will do the same noise (or mine did) if hold the filament by hand so that it can not pull it.

Also check if your spring has not slipped, some people had that issue, especially with the upgrade kit.

About the warping, if you have the option try a glas plate do that or try a brim instead of the raft? The brim will help agains warping and the surface finish is better than with a raft.


#4

Thanks for your tips, Tiwaz. The nozzle is not clogged and there is also no filament stuck in the tube.Spring is also ok.

I tried to reprint the lid. And the result is disappointing again. Very bad top layer quality. Crooked lines, everything looks ugly. I don’t know what I should try to increase the print quality.


#5

k[quote=“Tyrolean, post:1, topic:2608”]
infill_overlap = 40%
[/quote] try increasing that.

or and / that

top_infill_extrusion_width = 0.27

also would increase the top infill layers to like 4 or 5 perhaps… 3 at 0,15 is only 0,45mm

seems wierd that it is that low if you are using a 0.4 nozzle.

perhaps change that retract_lift = 0.24 to 0.3 (double of the layer height)

what seems wierd it looks like some top layers did not stick to the layer under it… did it warp?

No 100% sure…
I rarely edit them in there… I rather prefer stand alone slicers… the new cura 2.5 seems not bad.


#6

I will try to change the settings for my next print, thank you.

And yes, it warped again though I used brim (width 3) instead of raft.

Maybe I try Simplify 3D for the next print.


#7

I just printed a fairly big objegt with a brim on the metal plate and glue… did not warp… but my brim is 8 lines wide


#8

You are on the right track, raft is what led to that warping. Rafts are well suited to prints that have small surface area to increase the contact points, but when you have a large surface area, you want brim, or in the case of S3D a skirt with 0 offset if you have difficult corners like that.

Needs to be a fat brim or print on glass or metal with glue stick.

You’ve already spotted the infill overlap issue too.


#9

@BoozeKashi

Thanks for your post. I started my last print with a brim of 3 on metal with glue (!) and it still warped with the Flux black filament. So I will increase the brim to 10 or something.

My very first attempt for this print was without raft and brim and I cancelled the printing process after 30 minutes due to warping.


#10

press down your filament button and it should stop try aligning the filament properly because i can see some tension in the video, and also try changing the filament, also go to medium quality if your working on a part which need to look nice, and were you using ABS? anyway hope this helps!


#11

i know what you mean by unsatisfying results, i had them until recently, I loved the flux too much, it was the only printer i had and still is, i worked days on perfecting my print quality and problems, i tried everything i could think of, and now i have it! the perfect printer, apart from some dumb software bugs which destroy my prints… posted about those today! they wasted 100 grams of grey filament! the PIP works good though, just not as how it was intended to cuz of the bugs! hope this helps too!! just spend some more time perfecting your printer, you will eventually get it, put down the speed settings, they often cause alot of trouble.


#12

Yesterday I tried to print a Simplify 3D generated Gcode for my box. There were no feeding issues, no clicking sound and just minimal warping. I begin to think there are mechanical issues which cannot be solved with changing settings. Maybe the printer was dropped during the transport to Flux, I don’t know. I didn’t have this kind of problems before I sent my printer to Flux.

If you check my picture the lines are not precisely straight but crooked. Like if they were drawn by hand. And there are still gaps. But I increased the outline overlap to 50% in S3D. And you will also notice the gaps on top of the walls.

Sometimes the printhead is scratching on the surface. I did the calibration very often. I also noticed a left/right “wobbling” of the printhead and the carriages (I don’t know the exact name) during the print:



#13

if thats what you think then you can submit a ticket to flux support… they will give you replacement parts or a new machine if all fails i guess… good luck!


#14

I’ve already submitted a support ticket a few minutes ago… Waiting for reply.


#15

Adhesion/warping is caused a first layer won’t adhere to the bed (https://www.simplify3d.com/support/print-quality-troubleshooting/#warping). When the bottom layer warping, other layer is also “bad”. I had similar problem in the past, then I have a glass bed with glue; it works best in comparing with others. Lastly, too much tweaking on S3D fff profile is a problem too since S3D already has some optimizing under the hood in my experience in the past. Trying my setting and let me know if that works for you. However, I don’t think you have a hardware problem that is based on your print. https://www.dropbox.com/s/owudzpvhchxkdd2/Flux%20Rev2.0%2020%Infill.fff?dl=0


#16

I tried your profile which was posted here on March 15th: Simplify3D fff profile

Have you changed something in this profile?

I never had bad printing results like that in the past. With every PLA filament I got decent results. But since I got back my printer from Flux every print is horrible. Please check the gaps and crooked shapes of my prints in the screenshots. I tried Slic3r, Cura 1 and 2, and S3d. With S3D I got the best results, but it is still far away from an acceptable quality.

I tried glue on metal (in the past I had the best results with that) and the new Flux magnetic print plate.


#17

The print head on my flux has been moving like that from the beginning… I always though it was normal it being a delta but who knows.

Ooohh and about goldensnakes profile I use that too but… with changes default print speed is 50 mm/s,
x/y axis movement is 70 mm/s, fist layer speed is 40% and well my outline overlap is usually more than 35% but I forgot to change that… running some tests now.

printer in PLA is 12 x 12 cm no warping

but I am recently fighting some layer shifting :frowning: no matter if I use the glass plate or the original metal plate and no it is not lubrication missing this is the 2nd printer after the maintenance.

how can I check if the belts need tightening and is that possible on the flux?


#18

infill overlap test in S3D

@Tyrolean as you can see the square as not really straight on mine either and the square corners are not really “sharp” :frowning:

not sure if it is “norrmal” the x and Y are no the same… the cubes are supposed to be 5mm

everything in mm

top cube X is 4.97 on the 50% one and 5,09 on the 80 % one
lower cube X is 5,08 on the 50% one and 5,09 on the 80 % one

top cube Y 4,9 on the 50% one and 4,95 on the 80 % one
lower cube Y 5,09 on the 50% one and 4,99 on the 80 % one

should perhaps mention geometry correction in Flux Studio was on and the default 0.125mm

I think it was that one http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:66175 but I got that file quite a while ago so not 100% sure


#19

@Tiwaz Looks like you’re experiencing the same issues :unamused:

I changed the S3D settings to your settings. At the moment I’m printing the lid of my box again.

And I have also enabled the geometry correction with a value of 0.125mm. Question is: Do I have to disable the horizontal size compensation in S3D (-0,01mm) if the geometry correction is turned on in Flux Studio? Or has it nothing to do with it?

I attached a pic of the current status: The slit at the bottom looks completely different then the other ones.


#20

I am not sure… I just did the same little print with geometric error correction set to 0 and it does not seem to do a difference on S3D gcode or not a lot… about 0,05mm in x and y or is that perhaps just “normal fluctuation”?

The lines are still as “crooked” as before.

Good luck on your print.