Vertical De-laminations


#1

Is or has anyone had there prints NOT bond together on the vertical (see pics). It does not matter if I have the shell surface set from 1-6 or if I have 0-100% infill, the print does not seem to want to fuse together. I’ve also tried all three slicing engines and multiple filaments with the same results.


Really bad prints
#2

What does this object look like in a 3D drawing program, it seems to me that the printer is interpreting it as many very thin walls instead of one thicker solid wall. Or possibly your printing temperature is not high enough and the PLA never fully fuses with the adjacent layer. I’ve seen similar output when my temps were to low. What are your print temps?

-Lance


#3

Lance,

Thank you for the response. Here are the answers to your questions:

  1. Temperature - 200-230c. It doesn’t change anything. The bottom and top layers are always solid as is core if I select 100% infill. Just the “Shell” layers are not bonding to create one solid surface.

  2. Is the 3D drawing solid - YES. This is happening to models that I have printed in the past with no issues as well as newly created models. In preview it also shows them as being solid.

  3. PLA Quality - I’m using Hatchbox PLA (same as in the past) and I’m also using FLUX PLA. BOTH have the same issue with bonding.

The reason I’m confused is the core (if I select 100% infill) is solid. I would assume if I had bad PLA or a temp issue this would not be the case. That’s why I’m asking the community for advice. Could it be a custom setting that’s wrong???

What about 230c and slowing down the print???


#4

Hmm. I’ve going to have to defer to @mc_ott or @Jimustanguitar as I believe they have much more experience with speed adjustments. I had one object that had tall walls like that, and my issue ended up being a partial clogged nozzle/hot end. I ended up switching to a new nozzle and making sure I had zero obstructions in the hot end and that the PTFE tub was not damaged/burnt and my issue went away. Not sure if this applies here, but it might be worth looking at. How is the PLA flow when changing filament? Does it seem as free flowing as normal? Are you getting any extruder clicking during filament change or printing? Just some other ideas thrown out there.

-Lance


#5

It would be difficult to suggest anything beyond the standard suggestions as in https://www.simplify3d.com/support/print-quality-troubleshooting/#not-extruding-enough-plastic , however if you like to print a small Cube ( 30mmx30mmx10mm) as a test sample, with 5 shells (walls) layers, 5 solid bottom layers, 0.15 layers, 0% infill, using my Cura Preset below then we can compare results.

-------- Cura Preset for v090 ------------
avoid_crossing_perimeters = 0
before_layer_gcode =
bottom_solid_layers = 5
bridge_acceleration = 0
bridge_fan_speed = 100
bridge_flow_ratio = 1
bridge_speed = 40
brim_width = 0
complete_objects = 0
cooling = 1
cut_bottom = 0
cura2 = 0
default_acceleration = 0
detect_filament_runout = 0
detect_head_tilt = 1
disable_fan_first_layers = 3
dont_support_bridges = 1
duplicate_distance = 6
end_gcode = G91\nG1 E-20 F1200\nM104 S0\nG90\nM84\n
external_fill_pattern = rectilinear
external_perimeter_extrusion_width = 0.4
external_perimeter_speed = 35
external_perimeters_first = 0
extra_perimeters = 1
extruder_clearance_height = 20
extruder_clearance_radius = 20
extrusion_axis = E
extrusion_multiplier = 1
extrusion_width = 0.4
fan_always_on = 0
fan_below_layer_time = 99
filament_colour = #FFFFFF
filament_diameter = 1.75
fill_angle = 45
fill_density = 0
fill_pattern = AUTOMATIC
first_layer_acceleration = 0
first_layer_bed_temperature = 0
first_layer_extrusion_width = 100%
first_layer_height = 0.25
first_layer_speed = 20
first_layer_temperature = 220
flux_calibration = 1
gap_fill_speed = 20
gcode_arcs = 0
gcode_comments = 0
gcode_flavor = reprap
geometric_error_correction_on = 1
infill_acceleration = 0
infill_every_layers = 1
infill_extruder = 1
infill_extrusion_width = 0.4
infill_first = 0
infill_only_where_needed = 0
infill_overlap = 30%
infill_speed = 60
interface_shells = 0
layer_gcode =
layer_height = 0.15
max_fan_speed = 100
max_print_speed = 80
max_volumetric_speed = 0
min_print_speed = 3
min_skirt_length = 10
notes =
nozzle_diameter = 0.4
only_retract_when_crossing_perimeters = 1
ooze_prevention = 0
overhangs = 0
pause_at_layers =
perimeter_acceleration = 0
perimeter_extruder = 1
perimeter_extrusion_width = 0.4
perimeter_speed = 40
perimeters = 5
post_process =
pressure_advance = 0
raft = 0
raft_layers = 1
resolution = 0.01
retract_before_travel = 2
retract_layer_change = 0
retract_length = 8
retract_length_toolchange = 10
retract_lift = 0.24
retract_restart_extra = 0
retract_restart_extra_toolchange = 0
retract_speed = 80
seam_position = aligned
skirt_distance = 5
skirt_height = 1
skirts = 3
slowdown_below_layer_time = 15
small_perimeter_speed = 15
solid_infill_below_area = 1
solid_infill_every_layers = 0
solid_infill_extruder = 1
solid_infill_extrusion_width = 0.40
solid_infill_speed = 45
spiral_vase = 0
standby_temperature_delta = -5
start_gcode = G21; metric values \n; start of purge line \nG1 Y-80 Z150 F6000; move to front of build plate \nG92 E0; zero the extruded length \nG1 E30 F600; extrude 30mm to purge line \nG92 E0; zero the extruded length again \nG4 P10000; wait 10 sec. for inspection \n
support_everywhere = 0
support_material = 0
support_material_angle = 0
support_material_contact_distance = 0.3
support_material_enforce_layers = 0
support_material_extruder = 1
support_material_extrusion_width = 0.4
support_material_interface_extruder = 1
support_material_interface_layers = 3
support_material_interface_spacing = 0
support_material_interface_speed = 100%
support_material_pattern = LINES
support_material_spacing = 2
support_material_speed = 60
support_material_threshold = 30
temperature = 210
thin_walls = 1
threads = 4
toolchange_gcode =
top_infill_extrusion_width = 0.27
top_solid_infill_speed = 15
top_solid_layers = 0
travel_speed = 100
use_firmware_retraction = 0
use_relative_e_distances = 0
use_volumetric_e = 0
vibration_limit = 0
wipe = 0
xy_size_compensation = -0.07
z_offset = 0.15

The photo shows a cube I printed today (sorry for bad choice of filament color but that is what I am using these days, natural PLA), walls are solidly stuck together and the thickness measures between 2.0 to 2.1 with my caliper.


#6

Lance & MC,

Thank you for the advice. I’ll try both your recommendations tonight and let you know.