How to tune up the support factors?


#1

HI Everyone,

There are no explanation on FLUX’s support site about the set up of support factors. Does anyone know about that? I tried the default setting once and it turns out the support was too much to tear off. FLUX is my second 3D printer. The first one is XYZprinting’s Da Vinci 2.0. That one also had a very bad support setup and not much could be adjusted. I’d really like to make the support material as little as possible. Hope someone can teach some tips.

Thanks a lot!


#2

I’ve done a bit of research, but haven’t had the best of luck yet. Google may be your friend here. Flux Studio uses Slic3r, and there seems to be quite a bit of stuff out there for it.

This is the official Slic3r documentation, but it wasn’t super useful to me - http://manual.slic3r.org/expert-mode/support-material


#3

Definitely do let us know if you find anything great. I’ve had mediocre luck with the default support settings.

I’ve been trying to print this, but the low belly ends up causing problems and the filament doesn’t bind properly - http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:182083


#4

This is probably a place to start. http://manual.slic3r.org/expert-mode/support-material
I’m not sure if all of the config items in full Slic3r are present, but it’s worth a shot.


#5

I found this video about adding supports manually via Meshmixer.

It looks fantastic since I too have had trouble with stubborn support material. I haven’t tried it yet, but I certainly intend to. For now, I’m afraid we just have to work with what we have. It seems the easiest way to do that with Slic3r is to add the supports yourself. Good luck.


#6

MeshMixer is awesome for organic “tree” style supports like that. You’ve really got to have your temperature and retraction dialed in to do it nicely, but once you do It’s awesome!

Very handy for SLA and Resin printing, too.


#7

Something I think I just discovered that looks to be greatly helping me is using Support Overhand Threshold = 0. I was reading through the docs, http://manual.slic3r.org/expert-mode/support-material, and apparently that will allow Slic3r to determine where to do supports.

I’m printing something with this option right now, and it seems to be putting the supports right where it needs them, and only where it needs them. The model ( http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:478336) I’m printing, said it didn’t need supports, but definitely does after a failed first attempt.


#8

Yup, I just discovered this a couple days ago too. It has helped a lot.
My other settings are:
Spacing: 3
Overhang: 0
Pattern: rectilinear
Z Distance: 0.15

This has been working best for me. The supports mostly just fall right off, but still work to hold up the print quite well. Supports that begin on top of a finished part of the model are still a bit hairy, but for the most part I’m pretty happy with these settings so far.


#9

I have only had trouble with supports that are inside cavities and holes. AmNate, I will try your settings in the morning. Thanks!


#10

@bill1 - Good luck! I’m still not 100% happy with them, but they’ve been working fine for me. NOTE: If your layer height is lower than 0.2, than I would reduce the “Z Distance”. For example, if I was printing a model at 0.1mm layer height, I would also set the Z Distance to 0.1. Anything lower than that on the Z Distance has been very hard to remove, while anything much higher means drooping of the part supposed to be supported. It’s a fine balance that has to be achieved and I’m still figuring it all out, but for the most part those settings have been pretty good for me.


#11

What does the Z Distance Setting? Is it the layer hight of the supports or something else?


#12

Z distance is the gap between the support material and the actual printed part. It has to put just a touch of an air gap there because If it actually made them touch, the support would never detach.


#13

My experiences on the supporting structure is that I can’t 100% rely on the software generating the support which is based on max angle overhang. About 10% it will miss and I manually add the support my self that also base on overhang testing model which I printed from the printer.



Or you can download from here http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:40382


#14

Thank you verry much. That helps a lot :smiley:


#15

thank you very much! I had trouble with a lack of support and this software looks perfect!