First testprint with LokBuild


#1

First testprint with LokBuild http://www.lokbuild.com/
Got this when it was a Kickstarter https://www.kickstarter.com/projects/steelmans/lokbuild-3d-print-build-surface
I ordered the 203 x 203 mm (8")
I printed just a simple 170mm circle made with Tinkercad to test the outer limits.
Tested with cheap PLA (jupiter series)
Calibration points stay inside sticker area.

LokBuild recommends an unheated bed for PLA

And guess what, it sticks but comes off easily!

Kind regards,
Hayo


Cutting model parts instead of removing raft
Cutting model parts instead of removing raft
#2

Using the metal plate was not a good idea, I guess it is not straight enough.

Now I have put a new one on my glass plate, much better adhesion.
S3D First Layer height = 110%
S3D First Layer width = 105%
No Gcode Offset

Kind regards,
Hayo


#3

Does the company state what kind of material their build surface is?

I’ve been trying a PEI sheet on one of my other printers, and it sticks nicely. You have to lay down a perfect first layer, but if you get that right, it sticks like glue.

I’ve been using the handle of the print removal tool like a mallet to pop the prints off the bed. It works nicely without marring the print surface itself. I haven’t tried it, but I’m also told that putting the build plate in the freezer will thermally pop a stubborn print off of the bed. Use that, if you get too much stick.