Extrusion Multiplier


#1

Hi ,

Earlier version of Flux studio had this setting under the expert settings (extrusion_multiplier: 1.0), which is no longer present in latest version.

the prints seem to be lacking overlap on the bottom, top and outerwalls, resulting in a lot of small gaps, more like a colander than a solid layer. Are there any settings that I can tinker with to improve this? I have already tried to incream skin overlap percentage, number of top and bottom layer, increasing shell layer and lowering print speed.

thanks!


#2

Under Cura2 in the expert tab it is called material_flow I found out by someone else that setting it to 150 helped. You might have to play with it to dial in the setting for your needs.


#3

guanylchuah,

I was having a similar issue with vertical layers not bonding well.

This is what I changed in settings to fix the problem:

Cura & Cura2: Material Flow = 150

Slic3r: Extrusion Multiplier = 1.5

You may need to fine tune this based on what PLA you’re using.

Good Luck…


#4

Not sure if this has anything to do with the material_flow config in Cura2 (which I have set to 150 to keep the sides of the prints from pealing off). Anyone have an idea? Could my bearings be getting worn?


As you can see, I printed an 80x10x10mm bar on the left side of the my build plate and then in a separate print, the same thing with the same settings on the right side. Why did the one on the left print with those gaps and it does bulge out a little where the one from the right side didn’t do that?